1788 and1789 Voters                



Camden County was made from St. Mary's and St. Thomas's Parishes 1777; part from Wayne County 1805; and part set off to Wayne County 1808 and 1812, and part to Charlton County 1854. The County Seat is Woodbine, Ga.

 "At a general election held in the Town of S Patricks in and for the said County, on Tuesday, the 2nd day of December one thousand seven hundred and eighty-eight, before the Honorable Jacob Wood and James Seagrove, Esq., the Poll being opened the following persons appeared and gave in their ballots in the order as below specified, viz:

  1. William Niblack

 2. John Fleming

 3. Talmage Hall

 4. Robert Brown

 5. Richard Stevens

 6. James Beazley

 7. Isham Spalding

 8. Benjamin Keane

 9. James Aiken

10. James Gray

11. Drury Fort

12. John Eason

13. James Woodland

14. George Woodland

15. Jonathan Bartlett

16. Henry Osborne

17. Jeremiah Tate

18. Jacob Clarke

19. Joshua Warren

20. Doby O'Sullivan

21. Oliver Robertson

22. Thomas Norris

23. Robert Taylor

24. William Smitton

25. William Simpson

26. Janet Malpas

27. John Tyner

28. John Cranford

29. Matthew Lyles

30. John Alexander

31. Richard Jenkins

32. William Cryer

33. Thomas Lamb

34. Frederic Hughes

35. Simeon Dillingham

36. Caleb Tynor

37. Hugh Brown

38. Daniel Touchstone

39. Tobin Luzenburg

40. Alexander Young

41. James Finlay

42. Robert Seagrove

43. James Seagrove

44. Jacob Weed

45. William Wright

46. Allan Thomas

47. Wilson Williams

48. Daniel Moffat

49. Isaac Wheeler

50. Alexander Semple

51. Henry Wright

52. Thomas Cryer

53. John Gray

54. Samuel Smith

55. Abner Williams

56. Langley Bryant

57. James Moore

58. Joseph McClure

 

The Poll being closed and the ballots compared there appeared the following votes, viz:

For Assembly:

 Abner Williams                    41

       Thomas Stafford                         41

 Henry Wright                      40

          Daniel Fort                                   33

           Jonathan Bartlett                            33

 Jacob Wood                       26

          Thomas Morris                               38

 Simeon Dillingham               32

           James Seagrove                             25

          Isham Spalding                               25

 Robert Brown                    21

         Alexander Young                           17

         John Alexander                              36

 Talmage Hall                       33

 James Finlay                       25

     James Armstrong                     23

 John Fleming                      12

 Isaac Wheeler                     16

 Hugh Brown                       17

         Henry Osborne                              13

 Anthony Way                     13

 William Niblack                      4

       For Convention:

                               Henry Osborne                              55                        

               Abner Williams                    32                        

 Thomas Stafford                     32

 James Seagrove                             25

 Jacob Weed                        25

                                                                                        Henry Wright                      2                                                                                                  

For Clerk:

                                                                          Alexander Semple              58                                                                         

For Sheriff:

                                 Wilson Williams                   33                                    

        Samuel Smith                     22            

For Governor:

   John Crawford                    27

 Robert Stafford                    5

James Woodland                  10

 

A true state of the Election

      Attested by: Alexander Semple, Clerk

 

At an Election held at Dungeness on Cumberland Island in and for the said County on Monday, the 9th day of February, one thousand seven hundred and eighty-nine, before George Woodland Talmage Hall, Alexander Young, Esqs, to choose representative to serve the said state in the Federal Congress of the United States.


dungeness
Dungeness


The Poll being opened, the following persons presented themselves and delivered their ballots as below notified:

 1. William Niblsck

 2. Robert Taylor

 3. William King

 4. Robert Bolton

 5. Thomas Lamb

 6. Jeremiah Tate

 7. John Eason

 8. Frederick Hughes

 9. John Crawford

10. William Taylor

11. Robert Stafford

12. Andrew Williams

13. Thomas Wright

14. Daniel Moffatt

15. William Smitton

16. Oliver Robertson

17. Wilson Williams

18. Hughs Brown

19. James Woodland

20. Thomas Cryer

21. Richard Stevens

22. William Simpson

23. Robert Brown

24. Matthew Lyle

25. James Bolina

26. William Teddy

27. Isham Spalding

28. Richard Jenkins

29. James Beazley

30. William Wright

31. James Nelson

32. Alexander Young

33. Talmage Hall 

34. Alexander Semple     

35. Abner William     

36. I L Woodland Jr     

37. Andrew Douglas     

38. William Cryer     

39. Samuel Smith     

40. Nihemich Doane     

41. Derby O'Sullivan

On closing the Poll and counting the ballots, there appeared with the following votes, viz:  

 Henry Osborne                              40

 Job Sumnor                                   25

 William Houston                            15

 James Seagrove                              7

 James Woodland                             3

 James Beazley                     1

          Alexander Semple, Clerk





This site is maintained by

carojarr@yahoo.com
2018