Veterans Memorial

This memorial was erected in Roberta City Park
on Highway 80, May 26, 2002

Crawford County United Daughters
of the Confederacy® Chapter #2562

Photos by Ed Gordon
Transcription by Kim Gordon

The stones are in order from left to right.

Stone #1
War Between The States

Adams, William W. Culbirth, W. B.
Allen, Job Cunningham, ---
Ansley, F. A. Danielly, J. M.
Anthony, Mark Davis, A. J.
Arnold, D.H. Davis, Allen R.
Aultman, Jas W. Davis, Green
Avera, J. R. Dennis, C. J.
Avera, J.W. Derriso, A. J.
Averett, Archible Dorsey, E. D.
Barrett, John B. Dyes, John
Barrett, W. Dyess, James
Brewster, William D. Edwards, William
Bridgers, Tommy Elliott, W. A.
Carter, G. W. Ellis, T. B.
Carter, Rufus English, William W.
Cates, A. J. Eubanks, J. D.
Cates, J. J. Eubanks, J. H.
Cates, W. B. C. Fitzpatrick, Francis
Causey, Elefair Fitzpatrick, Joseph F.
Causey, J. J. Fitzpatrick, M. H.
Causey, J. L. Fowler, W. I.
Causey, Lemon M. George, J. C.
Causey, Wm. Glyn, P. W.
Champion, Thomas Goodin, A. R.
Chapman, Giles Goodin, Jeff
Chapman, T. S. Goodin, Joe
Chance, J. M. Goodin, T. J.
Clary, R. N. Grant, James
Cloud, Cicero Gray, Frank
Cloud, J. W. Green, C. A.
Conner, Mathew Green, Henry
Croom, Giles Green, Thomas

Stone #2
War Between The States

Gregory, J. T. Hutto, B. E.
Gregory, Thomas Hutto, F.
Hammack, Jas. Irby, F. J.
Hancock, Green Jackson, Marcus
Hancock, Sr., Henry Jackson, Shadrick
Hancock, James Jackson, T. F.
Hancock, T. J. Jenkins, W. F.
Hancock, Wilborn H. Jenkins, W. H.
Hancock, William H. Jennings, Madison P.
Hardison, Theophilus Johnson, Wm.
Harold, Samual Jones, Alexander H.
Harold, William Jones, Charles A.
Harper, J. M. Jones, John T.
Harris, H. C. Jordan, Burwell T.
Harris, N. B. Jordan, Green
Harris, W. H. Jordan, R. M.
Harrison, S. A. Joyner, John
Hartley, James D. Joyner, Osborn R.
Hartley, S. F. Kendrick, L. A.
Haskins, Julius Kendrick, Samual A.
Haskins, Wm. Kenneday, John C.
Hatcher, G. A. L. Kennedy, William F.
Hicks, E. W. Lamb, Peter J.
Hinson, John Q. Langford, John
Hobbs, Pashcal B. Ledingham, J. S.
Hodges, William Lewis, Jerry
Holmes, B. F. Lewis, T. T.
Holmes, Jonathan Lightfoot, J. A.
Horn, Jeremiah L. Long, Jasper N.
Hudson, James Long, Jeremiah
Hunnicutt, John Long, William E.
Hunnicutt, William Lowe, James E.

Stone #3
World War I
World War II
Vietnam

World War I

Blasingame, Joe J.
Etchison, William G.
Hart, Leman
McCrary, Homer
Wainwright, Homer C.

World War II

Aderhold, John D.
Andrews, Lawrence E.
Bickley, Elbert G.
Chitwood, Ernest W.
Culpepper, Joseph
Cummings, William
Dent, Eddie L.
Dent, Ray W.
Garrison, Calvin L.
Giles, Douglas W.
McDaniel, James B.
Meshinski, Richard W.
Smith, James C.
Smith, Welborn H.
Thomas, Lovett

VIETNAM

Davis, Jr., Andrew J.
Grant, III, Philo O.
Sage, Rex R.

 

Stone #4
War Between The States

Lucas, L. P. Moran, W. W.
Madden, Edward Morgan, James H.
Martin, A. W. Morgan, T. M.
Martin, James H. Morris, James
Martin, J. F. Murchinson, John
Mathews, A. J. Myrick, M. H.
Mathews, Jr., A. J. Neuson, D. C.
Mathews, J. P. Nichols, J. M.
Mathews, W. A. Nichols, James J.
Mathews, W. P. Nichols, V. A.
Mathews, Wesley P. Page, Wm.
Mathews, James R. Parham, Henry T.
McAfee, Owen M. Parham, R. R.
McCallen, F. W. Parker, Patterson G.
McCary, Wm. R. Parker, W. R.
McCrary, W. R. Passmore, J. F.
McGee, James M. Patterson, L. J.
McKinney, W. H. Phelps, F. M.
McMikel, Lee Piles, William J.
McNeice, Bill Powel, J. H.
McNeice, W. S. Powell, J. M.
Merritt, Elbert Randall, Y. A.
Merritt, Mikel Rickerson, Tom
Merritt, Riley Rigsby, A. J.
Michel, Wesley Rigsby, A. M.
Miller, Billy Roberson, A. J.
Miller, Isian Roberson, J. W.
Minix, James Roberts, James H.
Mitchell, James H. Roberts, J. H.
Molan, E. Roberts, J. M.
Moody, John R. Ross, J. E.

Stone #5
War Between The States

Rowell, John J. Vinning, Washington
Rowell, W. R. Vinson, John F.
Sandefur, J. W. Vinson, Wright
Sanders, G. M. Wadkins, S. K.
Sawyer, D. C. Walker, J. A.
Sawyer, J. S. T. Walker, Jas. A.
Sawyer, John Walker, Thos.
Sawyer, Julius Walton, Wm.
Schofill, James I. Weaver, A. J.
Sheppard, G. W. Weaver, James T.
Shurley, Benj. F. Weaver, Wash
Shurley, E. T. N. Webb, J. E.
Slater, Thomas Webb, John
Slocumb, J. A. Wellons, A. H.
Smallwood, Jeff White, Benjamin F.
Smith, J. Y. White, Thomas J.
Smith, James T. Whittington, Clayton
Stembridge, B. Wilder, E. G.
Stembridge, William Wilder, James E.
Stephens, I. C. Wilder, Jonathan
Stephens, J. B. Wilder, Willis
Stephens, W. G. Williams, G. W.
Sullivan, W. C. Williams, J. W.
Summerlin, James Williams, T. N.
Taylor, George Williamson, R. J.
Taylor, James A. Williamson, W. E.
Taylor, John Willis, William R.
Taylor, Julius Woodall, S. B.
Taylor, Stiles Worsham, John W.
Thames, William R. Wright, Henry
Thomason, B. T. Wright, J. E.
Tindal, David Wright, Lewis

Copyright © Kim Gordon ← Webmaster
All Rights Reserved

This page was last updated Sunday, February 22, 2009

Back to Crawford County AHGP