TALLAPOOSA HIGH SCHOOL


(Picture Circa 1915)


TALLAPOOSA HIGH SCHOOL WAS THE FIRST FREE PUBLIC SCHOOL IN GEORGIA. 
Built in Tallapoosa  1892, First Class graduated in 1894
 

CLASS OF 1894
Ernest G. Caldwell
F. L. Culiver
Cora Holroyd
Janette Estelle Kiker
Eula Sophia McBride
Dora Moody
Jessie Lourette Stitt
CLASS OF 1895
Effie Laura Cox	
Bertha Leona Dunlap
Elsie Gail Rinard	
Trena May Wasserman
George R. Van Valkenburg
CLASS OF 1896
Grace Edna Collins
Alberta Nary Dougherty
Mabel Rose Hoiroyd
Vesta Addison Kiker
Lon Della Sargent
Belle Lipham
Leona Lillian Miller
Grace Henderson Porter
Coral Stickney
Charles F. Williams
CLASS OF 1897
Vinny Barrett
Warren Cornelius
Herbert McBride
Ethel Rinard
Naomi Crawford
Cora Holbrook
Estelle Porter
Rosa Stauffacher
Nettie Wasserman

CLASS OF 1898
Harry Caseldine		Henry Kiker
Hattie Dahiman		Ross Lawler
Ora Dell		Fannie Maeger
Pierre Jackson		Etta Tallaferro
Mary Tolbert
CLASS OF 1899
Francis Bartlett	John Koch
Grace Holbrook		Alvin Little
Jessamine Orgain

CLASS OF 1900
Florence Hitchcock	William Moody
Laura Harper		Tracy Newton
Henry Jones		Marion Raymond
Zoe Zeigler

CLASS OF 1901
Course of study advanced and diplomas were withheld from this class.
Julius Craven		Eloise Thornton
Murdock McBride		Inez Tumlin
CLASS OF 1909
Stella Brewer		Nukie Mason
Della Craven		Howard Treadaway
Roy Howe		Ora Newman
Edith Johnson		Olin Rambo
Jessie Jones		Eula Mae Simpson
Bessie Little		Essie Treadaway
		
CLASS OF 1910

Chloe Cornelius
Sunie Gable
Vera Harper
Karl Howe
Eula Tumlin
Alma Johnson
Mattie McBride
Mary Lou Morgan
Robert Strickland
CLASS OF 1911
Elmer Bishop
Margaret Camp
Edna Denman
Grace Isabel Growden
I. V. Head
Ralph Head
Francis Hudleston
Grace Hughie
Ruth Johns
Lillie Johnson
Ellen Johnson
Emily McCurdy
Josie Southerland
Mildred Thornton
Janie Waldrop
Ola Wisener
CLASS OF 1912
Gladys Cantrel
Minnie L. Casey
Marguerite Fowler
Harold Head
Lucille Higdon
Charles Jackson
Sigurd Johnson
Bessie Jones
Bessie Waldrop
Mae Lipharn
Ester Louran Little
Lottie Murdock
Mark Neff
Earl Summerlin
Rebecca Thornton
Bessie Treadaway
Charles Vance
CLASS OF 1913
Hugh Boyd Dred
Elizabeth Gregory
Robert Harris
Jennie Mae Lewis
Corner Pounds
Nellie Simpson
CLASS OF 1914
Havene Cochran
Myrtice Drew
Bessie Gill
Ross Greene
Emory Kilgore
Bulah Lipham
Ruth Lipham
Henrietta McBride
Lillie Wright
Estelle Pounds
Grady Simpson
Reba Smith
Annie L. Thomas
Bernice Tumlin
Emily Vance
Sallie Williams
Pearl Wisener
CLASS OF 1915
Choice Carter
Vera Davis
Vesta Denman
Erna Entrekin
Ezma Entrekin
Ruby Garrett
Clara Goebel
Aileen Greely
Eunice Harrison
Leta Jackson
Lura Lipham
Sanford Lovvorn
Jewel McMahan
Julius Mitnick
Myrtle Pounds
Stanley Rambo
Dollie Richardson
Dean Strickland
Howard Tumlin
Karl Watson
CLASS OF 1916
Annis Brock
Billie Hughie
Thelma Brock
CLASS OF 1917
Louise Baxley
Floy Bryant
Josie Chapman
Doris Greely
Erdele Hubbard
Ruth Hubbard
Karl Johnson
Belle Kemp
Stanley Pitman
Monroe Simpson
Rosa Ella Thornton
Wailes Thomas
Della Williams
Elizabeth Whitman
CLASS OF 1918
Virginia Dru Bonner
George Chapman
Lleuenlee Downey
Olive Jackson
Zumma Kemp
Nettie Miller
Ruth Miller
Emma Pounds
Lillian Styles
Venora Waldrop
TENTH GRADE
Alma Bennett 		Nell Cummings
CLASS OF 1919
Claudia Jackson 	Margaret Pitman
Nellie Allen		Fred Craven
Pauline Garrett		Theo Goldin
Lucy West		Margaret Murdock
Lloyd Owens		Lloyd Styles
Mabel Richardson
CLASS OF 1920
No Graduates
Course of Study Advanced to Eleven Grades.
CLASS OF 1921
Buoie Bennett		Gertrude Downey
Irma Heaton		Inez McKissick	
Ethelyn Murdock		Eula Norton 
Orville Owens

CLASS OF 1922
Jessie Chapman		Vera Richards
Lynne Eaves		Mable Simpson
Fronie Lipham		Hubert Smith
Blanche McBride		Vera Tuggle
Geneva Pittman 		Celeyne Wasserman
CLASS OF 1923
Ruby Entrekin		Gertrude Downey.
Dorothy Fowler		Irma Heaton. 
Josephine Pittman	Ora Brown
Vergie Smith 		Edythe Bryant
Lowell Strickland	Helen Chapman
Buoie Bennett		Helen Craven

CLASS OF 1924
Nellie Aldridge		Sara Louise Head
Lema Byrd		Harold Hendon
Henry Cole		Rilla Hildebrand
Nettie Collier		Herman Johnson
Eunice Downey		Rutherford McKissick
Mary Favor		Madison Pounds
Jewell Groover		Gladys Smith
Sara Kate Strickland
CLASS OF 1925
Ruth Brown		Mary Pearce
Katherine Fowler	Sue Pope
Mary Hunt		Mac Strickland
Willie Jackson		Eunice Styles
Nellie Wasserman

CLASS OF 1926
Lena Allen		Melba Sims
Zera Bowman		Helen Heaton
Berl Cauthen		Mayhew Jones
Cleo Eaves		Harold Johnson
James Hagood		Rule Lovvorn
Johnson Head		Gladys McKissick
		Hugh Mitchell

CLASS OF 1927
Wayne Braden		Leslie Gilham
Jeanette Brock		Nellie Holland
Ruth Burgess		Emily Hughes
Harold Casey		Evelyn Kytle
Mattie Lee Cole		Paul Senft
Annie Ruth Davis	Cartherine Ileen Smith
Lee Garrett		S. C. Stephenson
			

CLASS OF 1928
Cecil Brown		Cicero Harris
Dorotha Brown		T. S. Harris
			Mildred Lipham
Hoyt Bryd		Suna Mae Murphy
Margaret Canada		Virginia Pounds
Virginia Cauthen	Alex Pruitt
Garland Downey		Emily Sewell
Bernice Drew		Sarah Sims
Gladys Ellison		Steve Sillay
Eva Mae Fielder		Iris Smith
Vera Jo Garrett		Roy Smith
Edward Hagood		Eunice Waldrep
Jeff Hansard
Nina Walton			
			
CLASS OF 1929
Imogerte Bates		Fred Eaves
Easter Blackmon		Frances Garrett
Elvira Boyd		Thomas C. Hill, Jr.
Willie Cauthen		Duel Hughes
Clyde Chandler		Maxine James	
Avis Coggins		Howard B. Johnson
Ben Cole		Mattie Mae Mitchell
Fred Cole		Elbert Williams
Acca Craven		Merrill Williams
Perrien Downey		Chester Williamson			


CLASS OF 1930
Walter Elwood Amos	Leola Howland	
Jewell Fay Bates	Walker B. Hunt
William Calvin Boyd	Louis Francis Marcinko		
Vivian Brooks		Ona Belle McBurnett	
Marshall C. Buttram	Mary Mildred McDonald
Daniel C. Chapman	Kathryn McGinnis
Jimmie Ruth Cole	Willie Ruth Nichelson
Millard Craven		Claire Pearce
Frances Crawford	J. D.  Pope
Corilla Belle Dewberry	Buford Earl Price
W. T. Eaves		J. Edward Smith
Ruth Lena Groodgensky	Margaret Amelia Smith
Annie Kate Harris	John Maynard Stephens
Cecil Webster Harris	Grace Swint
A. K. Head		Johnnie B. Tuck
Frederick Iverson Head	A. Howard Walton
Clara Helton		Martha Williams
Bernice Horsley		Mamie Wright
CLASS OF 1933
 
(Photo submitted by R. Gary Bailey)
In this photo: Clarice Luckey, Beatrice Archer, Claud Gilliam, Doris Pope, Harold Chandler, Eunice Pierce, 
Francis Strater, Pauline Lahr, R. C. "Bant" Bailey, Troffice Gladden, Gaffy Davis, Jimmy Strickland, Nell Roberts, 
Mattel Williams, Ruth Fileder, Evelyn Speiths, Virginia Pierce, Doyle Lively, Sephord Bowman, Freddie Harper, 
Raymond Myers, Theda Allen, Virginia Murphy, Leslie Cauthen, June McElroy, George Wright, Harris Pope, 
Willard Drew, Mamie Bailey, Nina Hughes, Alta Cauthen, Elizabeth Miller, Florence Barnes
CLASS OF 1940
Ralph Key		Byron Cook
Jeannette Davis		Essie Fielder
Tom Farlow		Eris Gonterman
C. J. Thompson		Wesley Sheffield
Florence Whitfield	Paul Stevenson
W. B. Williams		Joyce C. Mize
Alice Hogan		Virginia Beck
Ken Roberts					
CLASS OF 1941
Paul Braden		Larry Cauthen
Lucille Gaines Yontz	Naomi Hansard Turner
Violet Holingshed Farmer
Hubert Hutcheson	Lois Odom McAdams
Doris Price Allen	Martha Lee Williams Melton
Alma Wright Bowman	Connie Bailey Morgan
Class of 1942
Josephine Stephenson Clark	Burnell Mize Hunt
Miriam Roberts Carter		Dorris Newman
Juanita Thompson Roberts	Sarah Holcombe Lanier
Mozelle Lambert Smith		Agnes Williams Hicks
Kathryn Griffin Danford		Julius Davenport
Harold Williams			Beryl Harper
Virginia Jones Doss		Paul Appel
Mildred Chandler Harris		Virginia Swafford Cain
Sarah B. Pope Naut		Mildred Mauk Webb
Glenn Clackum			Carlton Wood
Robert C. Godfrey	
		
CLASS OF 1943
		
	
Mrs. Eunice Abercrobie	Elizabeth Allen Abney
Charles R. Cartwright	Judy Davenport Cunningham
Peggy Denman		Rev. Ivan Bud Dingler
Shirley Donald Lemay	Marion Drew Stringer
Phyllis Evans Lee	Clyde T. Harper
Karl J. Howe		Henry Donald Hutcheson
Mary Florence  Lambert	Bettye Lipham Sanders
J. C. Pope		Doris Powell Henderson
Nell Robertson Thompson	Betty Jean Smith Smith
B. R. Stringer, Jr.	Rev. Tunis L. Stephens	
CLASS OF 1944
Alice Pope Harvey		Carolyn Crabtree O'neal
Geneva Williams Newman		Paul Roberts
Mary Frances Price Henry	Inez Bailey McGinnis
Catherine Grumby Benefield	Oberia Fincher Short
Evelyn Stephens Wilham		Bobby Miller
Virginia Akin Turner		Kenneth Newman
Kenneth Mize			Jack Coggins
Mary Williams Houston		Janelle Carnes Hildebrand
Mary Grace Sherrill Smith	Betty Jones Crowell
Carlton Holcombe		Sue Hutcheson Wilcox
Delores Head Jaillet		Barbara Goebel Harris
Katherine Price Robinson	Howard Lester
Jessie Lanier Cheatwood		Ophelia Thompson Elder
Edna Smith			Paul Wood, Dec'd
Harvey Sheffield, Dec'd		Eugene Helton, dec'd
Claudine Allen
CLASS OF 1945
Lucille Laminack Bentley	Jessie Smith Smith
Cathryn Davenport Pope		Beatrice Liner Brock
LaVerne White Strand		Gloria Denman McQua
Lola Ruth Allen			Florine Denman Haynie
Howard Smith			L. A. Tolleso0n, Jr.
Ruth Cain DeCarol		Ruth Olson Swafford
Eugene Gladden			Enid Newman
Ledford Morris			Chalmus Mauk
Buford W. Danforth		Freda Bowling Conwill
Helen Key Rollins		Alieta Garner Brown
Beatrice Allen Irvine		Dr. Robert H. Anderson, Jr.
Mable Smith Lane		Elizabeth Ray McLarty
W. E. Murphy			Marion Smith Taylor
Carl Adams			Burnese Lambert Harper
Lloyd Gillham			Carolyn Abrams Allen
Jesse R. Evans			Alma Lester Evans
Ruby Vernon			Victor A. Goebel, Jr. 
Marie Chandler
CLASS OF 1946
Louise Owens Garner		Cecil Gable
Orene Sanders Poteat		Frances Crumby Clayton
Alford Lee Richards		Lenora Crabtree Pounds
Dorothy Chandler Britt		Durward Mize
Horace Sheffield		Martha Robertson Akin
Betty Jo. Bentley Newman	Earl F. Donald
Wales A. Goeble			Betty Jo. Holcombe
Frances Williams Stanley	Anita Newman Williams
Sara Cauthen Farmer		Mary Garner Branch
Madolyn Manning Harrison	Arthur L. Bentley
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Jackson	Clarence Bright
Homer McLeroy			Christine Garner Bowling
Sterling Swafford		Hazel Chandler Williams
Mary Cauthen Kirk

CLASS OF 1947						
		
		
		
Wayne W. Daniel		Ual B. Fincher
Ira S. Pope		Mr. & Mrs. Harold  Price
Ralph Mauk		Seaborn E. Goebel
Jean Evans McClain	Zera Wood Mize
Marvelle Holcombe	William E. Drew
Anne Robertson VanTassell  Henrietta Liner Gable
Edith York Bishop	Alma Davis Austin	
Calvin Thornton		Beatrice Hart
Betty Grizzard		Lester Elder
Marvel Longino		Betty Farmer
Deloris Cason		Hazel Hollingshed
Velma Samples		James Grimes
Colleen Holcombe	Frank Smith
Olin Murphy		Peter Paul Goebel
Lindy Cason		Buddy Jones
Bill Drew		Roy Lee Smith 
	
Class of 1948
Malone Ayers		Naomi smith Ingram
Wilma Smith Wright	Betty Saxon Reid
Bobby Swint		Marie McDonald Grimes
Mattie Belle Johnson	Elouise Helton Doss
Fred Ivilee Williams	Lloyd Smith
Howard J. Cole		Lola Key Gladden
Howard C. Manning	Linda Murphy Jarrell
Rachel Smith Johnson	Robert J. Sherrill
John D. Cauthen		Eric J. Brown
Robert Johnson		Vivian Lanier
Merline Eaves Whitman	Edwin Garner
Paul F. Pope		Charles Hildebrand
Peggy Grimes Boyd	Edith White McGinnis
Margaret Cumby McElroy	Louise Helton Dorsey
Betty Mowery		Dorothy Jean Munroe Gugger
Mary Tolleson Duncan	Billy Joe Jones
CLASS OF 1949
Ester Abercrombie Sims	Bill (W. L.) Banks
Dorothy Brown Hallman	Jude Cain
Josephine Denman	Bobby Dingler
Barbara Goolsby		Roy Jones
Allene Lambert Stanford	Anne Alred Gladden
Mildred Bentley Baxley	Mae Jo Brown Gentry
Delarace Chandler Mauk	Paul Denman
Elouise Dryden Barnette	Hampton Holcombe
Jacqueline Knight Hazel	Faye Liner Pope
Robert N. Lipham	Leon Mauk
Joe C. Mosley		Ora Jane Powell Bradley
Emma Jo Sherrill Green	Harold E. Smith
Joan Thompson Hildebrand  Melvis Williams
Florence Wood Williams	Dalores Lively Newman
Eris Mize Brown		Joe H. Pope
Eunette Purvis		Harlan E. Smith
Sue Smith Allen		Earlean Thornton Ashmore
Clifton Wood		Ruby Williams Marks
Wynelle Williams Cauthen
CLASS OF 1950 (Partial)
Mitchell Chandler	Tamp Liner
Elizabeth Roberts Newman  Faye Dryden
Bobby Williams		Royce Tyre
(If you have a list please contact
Liz Robertson)
NO CLASS OF 1951 - State changed to 12 grades
CLASS OF 1952
Robert C. Robertson	Iona Newman Baxter

CLASS OF 1953			
Nancy Johnson		Joyce Bowlin
Nelda Ruth Owens	Elizabeth Adams
Marlene Pope Garner	Betty Walker
Dorothy Allred		Betty Garner
Polly Newman		Joann Richards
Jackie BEnnett		Jimmie Gable Owens
Barbara Nelson		Nina Jean Mann
Joy Owen 		Joyce Liner
Edna Earl Parrish	Liz Robertson
Avis Mize		Faye Williams
Juanita Powell		Archie Allen
Byron Ward		Billy Joe Brooks
J. B. Woody		Kenneth Williams
Howard Priest		Tal David Roberts
Edward Robinson		C. W. Hart
Micajah Bagwell		Norman Owens
Larry Noble		Roger Wood
	CLASS OF 1954	
    	 CLASS OF 1955		
			
			
			
	Geraldine Tucker	Joan Godwin
	Francis Saxon		Carolyn Adams
	Norma Weathers		Charlene Smith
	Clara Nell Williams	Joann Smith
	Patsy Garner		Nanelle Warner
	Mattie Ruth Smith	Sue Nell Tyre
	Jane Cole		Helen Kittles
	Juanita Pace		Marie Ray
	Nan Craven		Barbara Morgan
	Ann Craven		Shelby Gable
	Roy Gilbert		Leon Mann
	Mack Liveley		Gene Owens
	Doyce Williams		Bobby Key
	Earl Tolleson		R. Gary Bailey
	William Bell		Terry Gladden
	William Hutcheson		
	








*************************************************************************************************************************************************

Early 20th Century School Days In Tallapoosa
By Rodric M. Phillips 

   The photo submitted is, I would estimate, circa 1920.  My mother, Myrtle Pauline Carroll Phillips, is in the middle row just to the left of center in the photo. 
 
I have always assumed, since mother grew up in Tallapoosa that this photo was taken at one of the early school buildings there.  I wish I could identify the teacher
and all the children, but I cannot be certain.

   My mother, Myrtle, was the daughter of Roderick Wallace Carroll and Josephine Rebecca Hamrick Carroll.  Their home place bordered on the old
Lithia Springs Hotel property.  Mother was born in 1906, and spoke of having her own horse, so I am assuming she traveled via horseback throughout the
  Tallapoosa area.  Many of the photos I have are of mom with what must have been school friends, but like the class photo attached, I cannot identify those friends.

   However, In addition to the class photo, I have one of my mother’s school books:  Julius Caesar by Shakespeare, by the Rev. Henry N. Hudson, LL.D., published by Ginn & Company, in 1879.  On the i   nside front cover of this book, mom wrote:  Myrtle Carroll, M.P.C., Box 1213, T. H. S., and the date of March 21, 1915.  The price of the book was written by hand,
  and was 30 cents. 

   One of the greatest treasures I found on the back cover of the book, and it may identify some of the children in the class photo.  Mother listed the names of all her
  classmates, and even identified the class officers.  Mom wrote:  Junior Class – 1915;  Doris Greely;  Rosa Ella Thornton (vice president);  Louise Baxley;  Lee Ella Head;  Ruth Hubbard;  Erdele   Hubbard;  Josie Chapman;  Elizabeth Whitman;  Zuma Kemp;  Belle Kemp;  Floy Bryant;  Iverson Head;  Roy Evans;  Stanley Pitman;  Stanley Cantrell;  Wailes Thomas (Treasurer);  Lee Pounds;  Monroe Simpson;  and  Harold Jackson (President).

   Since the ages of the children in the photo seem quite varied in age, I suspect the group photo to be made up of more than one class.  Regardless,
 I would expect some of the names in mothers list of the Junior Class of Tallapoosa High School to be in the photo.  Should you recognize any of the people
  in the photo, any of the names on mom’s list, or identify the location of the photo, I would certainly like to hear from you.

  (Note: Some of the names mentioned are on the 1917 graduating list):

Article Submitted by:  Rodric M. Phillips,
Caption:  “School Days in Tallapoosa, Circa 1915”
Copyright 2002 Rodric M. Phillips

Return to Old Schools
Return to Home Page

******************************************************************************************************************
 

 

 

About the GAGenWeb Project
Part of the USGenWeb Project

The files contained in these pages are copyrighted by Donald Allen, or the person submitting the file and may not be copied in any format without specific written permission.   County Coordinators are Donald Allen. I an responsible for this page and welcome any suggestions or information that might be of interest on these pages.

 
Thank you for visiting Haralson County! 
 
Copyright 2003-2010 by Donald Allen
This page was last updated August 28, 2011