1840 Tax Roll Nowhere District
(GMD 383 - aka Pittman's District)

Name

County

Land Quality

Water
course

Slaves

Grantee

Lot Number,
District, Section

Adjacent

$

c

m

1

2

3

Pine

N

D

S

John Beard N.P.

Madison

100

SR

Collier

Williams

18

7

Dooly

202 1/2

~

~

~

Cass

40

Self

440

19

3

Cass

40

~

~

~

George Lawless

Cobb

40

~

593

13

3

18

0

Joseph McCune N.P.

Madison

50

SC

Tayler

Seegraves

3

1

Patrick Scott

Pole

15

6

John Williams

Madison

212

SR

~

J. Johnson

28

8

Pleasant Williams

Pole

15

6

David Hicks

Madison

223

SR

Williams

Sailers

28

9

William Seegraves Sr.

111

SC

Pitman

Pitman

22

5

John Adams

Madison

100

SR

Kendal

Odam

22

3

William Seegraves Jr.

Pole

15

6

Isaac R. Odam

Pole

15

6

do for Susannah Odam

Madison

149

DC

Driskel

Streetman

11

8

Carroll

40

~

~

~

~

~

do for Mary Gay

~

160

~

~

~

~

10

0

Daniel Tayler Jr.

Madison

200

WSC

~

Sharp

28

1

John W. Streetman

Madison

75

SR

~

Black

20

2

Hardeman Bone

Pole

15

6

Noah Seegraves

Pole

15

6

John Blackman

Madison

101

SR

Ryan

Smith

21

9

James M. Williams

Pole

15

6

Amos Staples

Madison

60

2

Wood

White

39

9

Paulding

40

Woodall

715

3

2

~

40

Nunn

526

21

2

Gidean Watson

Pole

15

6

John Sailers

Madison

340

SR

Jenkins

Brown

36

8

Joshua Johnson

Pole

15

6

do for Jane Johnson

Madison

250

WSR

Ryan

Williams

15

6

Jacob Gosset

Cass

40

~

1281

4

3

18

1

do for John W. Gosset

Madison

40

Gentry

~

~

~

Watson

23

1

Cobb

40

Self

801

16

2

Cobb

40

Self

163

1

2

John Williams N.P.

Madison

232 1/2

SC

4

Self

Putnam

76

3

Jo Nathan Beard

Union

160

Beard

~

~

~

25

2

William Watson

Madison

200

SC

Gentry

Martin

28

1

Robert Williams Johnson

Madison

115

LSC

Williams

Williams

22

7

James Bartlett N.P.

Madison

237 1/2

LSC

~

Staples

14

8

William B. Williams

Madison

97 1/2

SC

Williams

Williams

20

6

John Y. Williams

Pole

15

6

John Baxter

Pole

15

6

Isham Williams

Madison

250

BC

Self & others

R. Williams

41

2

Union

160

265

18

1

Willis Gunnels

Madison

250

WSC

Johnson

Williams

30

6

do for James Maxwell

Pole

15

6

Thompson Martin

Madison

156

SR

Martin

Strickland

25

3

Henry White

Madison

231 1/2

WSC

2

Garrett

Smith

1

12

8

Clarke

100

BC

Kelly

Mitchell

do

7

WSC

Espy

Parks

Paulding

40

Wilson

1062

3

3

Gilmer

160

White

85

6

1

Stock & Trades Value $200

Samuel Williford

Madison

500

WBR

Picket

Sorrells

92

8

Union

160

Jordan

10

3

~

Cherokee

40

Towns

~

~

~

~

40

~

~

~

~

Carroll

202 1/2

~

~

~

~

Irwin

490

~

~

~

~

Harmon Tolbot

Madison

136

SC

Williams

Williams

24

2

Richardson Hancock

Madison

200

SC

4

Williams

Pitman

1

3

3

do

205

WSC

~

do

William M. Smith

Madison

155

LSC

~

Smith

25

8

James Pinkard

Madison

170

LSC

~

Williams

25

8

William B. Williams for
Mary Meadors

Madison

177 1/2

BC

Williams

11

0

James C. Williams

Madison

145

BC

Strickland

Williams

24

6

Samuel Strickland

Madison

299

SBR

1

Boxly

Smith

49

8

do Agent for the Estate of Jacob Strickland dec'd

202 1/2

Cain

86

2

7

5

William Sailers

Madison

150

SR

3

Gore

Hudson

83

2

Jackson

187

SC

Sailers

Sailers

Mathew J. Black

Madison

475

WBR

5

Pickens

1

22

2

Woodson H. McKleroy

Cherokee

40

Baxter

188

19

3

2

5

James Towns N.P.

Madison

250

WBC

1

Johnson

Gunnels

46

3

Carroll

202 1/2

Self

~

~

~

~

40

~

~

~

~

James C. Williams for
Birdy Williams

Madison

1300

BC

1

Adams & Self

1

12

4

John R. Roberts

Pole

15

6

Alfred Seegraves

Madison

129

SR

Williams

Williams

23

6

do for Robert Smith

Madison

150

SR

Morris

Seegraves

24

9

David F. Sailers

Pole

15

6

James Isham

Madison

50

SR

J. Williams

Seegraves

18

7

Joseph Williams

Pole

15

6

do for Davison Williams

Early

250

Roget

380

8

18

7

do

250

Cox

51

27

Noah W. Pitman

Madison

450

SC

3

Kelly

Mathews

1

5

6

Cobb

40

Self

7

1

2

Carroll

202 1/2

McCune

264

9

do for James Pitman N.P.

Madison

500

SC

6

Self

Tailer

1

43

6

do

300

SC

Self

Self

Jackson

160

SC

Butler

Staples

William G. Gray

Madison

75

SR

Ryan

Williams

20

2

Barzalar Vanderford

Madison

450

SR

5

~

Smith

1

29

4

Dooly

202 1/2

~

~

~

do for Josiah Vanderford

Madison

160

SC

Vanderford

10

0

William Duncan

Madison

836

SR

Ogletree

Polk

73

3

Dooly

202 1/2

~

~

4

~

David Smith

Madison

371

WSR

Self

Williams

43

7

Cobb

40

No Gt

705

18

2

Paulding

40

?

545

1

4

do for Moses Bowman

Pole

15

6

Henry Smith

Madison

106

WSC

Garrett

Bartlett

55

6

Baker

205

Self

248

2

Wilkinson

202 1/2

Smith

~

2

~

160

~

~

~

~

John Duncan

Paulding

40

Self

1007

21

3

18

1

William Duncan Jr.

Pole

15

6

Robert Williams Sr.

Madison

967

WSR

Barker

Smith

1

0

3

do

147

do

D. Williams

Strickland

Randolph

202 1/2

R. Williams

54

7

Sumpter

202 1/2

Scott

145

15

James Polk

Madison

235

SR

M. Cracken

E. Polk

32

1

Paulding

40

~

~

18

3

Joseph L. Barret for
Mary C. Crawford

Madison

550

BC

2

Richards

Williams

65

5

Silas Hudson

Madison

100

SR

Screvner

White

21

8

William Hudson N.P.

Madison

100

SR

Screvner

White

6

2

Elijah Williams

Madison

475

SC

11

Tayler

Pinkard

2

10

6

do

150

do

Self

Tolbot

William Williams

Madison

180

SR

~

Sailers

26

8

John T. Tribble for
William Baxter

Pole

15

6

William M. Smith for
Moses Bowman

Pole

15

6

Brittain S. Williams

Pole

15

6

Pleasant W. Bone for
Elizabeth Bone

Madison

105

BC

Barker

Williams

16

5

Union

160

~

64

16

1

James L. Bartlett

Pole

15

6

Thomas E. Parks

Pole

15

6

Joseph McCune Jr.

Madison

273

WSC

D. Tayler

Gunnels

32

6

Jeremiah M. Parks

Pole

15

6

John A. Parks

Madison

125 1/2

SC

Mathews

24

4

Willis Gunnels for
Rebeca Richards

Madison

250

HC

Richards

Simmons

28

1

100

~

100

BC

~

McEver

Peter H. Strickland

Madison

100

SC

Tayler

Vanderford

21

8

Joseph McCune N.P.

Madison

50

SC

Tayler

Seegraves

3

1

John M. Pitman

Pole

15

6

N.W.P. for Reece Barber

Gilmer

160

~

303

11

3

25

6

I.C. for Austen Glover

Pole

15

6

David Hicks for
Sarah Pickens

Madison

388

SR

1

Kendal

Hicks

39

8

I. C. for James Bone

Madison

337 1/2

SR

Self

Sailers

36

4

Appling

490

Defaulters for
Nowhere District

Notly Hudson

Pole

31

2

Mannen Hudson

Pole

31

2

Jackson Smith

Pole

31

2

Madison Williams

Pole

31

2

Gilbert Ledbetter

Pole

31

2

Williamson Ledbetter

Pole

31

2

John W. Watson

Pole

31

2

Total

34

81

8


Return to 1840 Tax Page

Return to Home Page

gagenweb logo