1840 Tax Roll Pocotallico District
           (GMD 262)

Name

County

Land Quality

Water
course

Slaves

Grantee

Lot Number,
District, Section

Adjacent

Tax Due

1

2

3

Pine

N

D

S

$

1/2

m

Dudley J. Chandler

Madison

250

BC

Gilbert

Mrs. Shields

84

3

Franklin

50

Bair C

Bryant

John Chandler

One four wheel carriage

Archibald Mahan

Pole

15

6

James H. McEwen

Pole

15

6

Richard Freeman

Madison

130

BC

J. Strickland

23

7

Thomas Jordan

Madison

325

100

HR

14

Bedingfield
Henson

Mayfield

2

60

5

Perry Askue

Paulding

15

24

9

Gray Allen

Madison

150

SRW

4

Taylor

Strickland

80

7

Cass

40

Self

990

4

3

Charles A. Bell

Madison

100

BC

J. Bell

21

8

Joel Eckles

Madison

200

SR

Polk

E. Polk

28

1

Mathew S. Freeman

Madison

200

HC

Freeman

Freeman

28

1

John R. Aron

Pole

15

6

Alexander L. Carruth

Madison

200

SR

Collier

Cleghorn

28

1

Isaac A. McEwen

Madison

223 1/2

HR

Nailer

Carruth

29

5

George Pattan

Madison

168

AC

Lawrence

67

6

Upson

202 1/2

E. Brown

Madison

462

HR

Collier

McEwen

Charles Dunston

Cherokee

40

1232

2

21

18

1

Gray W. Allen

Pole

15

6

Charles Jones

Madison

100

SC

Christian

Seegar

21

8

do Guardian for
Mary Christian

Cass

40

1

17

3

18

1

James Shoemaker

Madison

100

SC

Mrs. Christian

28

1

Thomas Connally

Madison

443

SC

3

Christian

Jones

92

5

Paulding

40

880

1

4

Nathaniel Hicks

Madison

250

BC

Gorham

Howenton

31

2

Rennie N. Fitzpatrick

Madison

100

SC

Fitzpatrick

21

8

John Dobbs

Madison

202 1/2

SC

Taylor

Morgan

28

2

Absalom Barnes

Madison

150

SC

Marbury

Sewell

27

4

Paulding

40

Johnson

211

3

3

Dudly M. Jones

Forsyth

40

~

340

3

1

30

6

~

40

~

1199

~

~

~

160

~

113

3

4

Dudly M. Jones
for Martha Jones

Early

212

Self

1173

12

15

6

Iredill Carruth

Pole

15

6

Calvin J. Chandler

Pole

15

6

do Agt. for
Susannah Shields

Madison

450

BC

8

Chandler

1

52

9

Sterling Chandler

Madison

150

BC

Few

Howenton

24

9

Sterling Chandler for
Frances C. Chandler

Appling

490

Chandler

360

7

33

9

Isaac Strickland

Madison

80

400

BC

20

Tolbot

J. Strickland

4

29

8

M & F C

100

270

BC

Few

Jolly

Madison

240

BC

Tolbot

J. Strickland

do

500

BC

Taylor & Strickland

Allen

do

115

BC

Hardin

S. Strickland

Samuel Seegar

Madison

433 1/2

LC

9

Brown

Christian

2

12

7

do

82

TR

Collier

Polk

Irwin

633

Attoway

93

8

Burk

15

HSB

Thomas Connally for
Thomas Jones

Madison

100

480 1/2

BR

22

Lamar & Jones

Connally

5

2

7

One house and lot in Danielsville N. 5 value $400

Two other lots in Danielsville N. 19 & 33 value $30

One four wheel carriage

Andrew K. Harper

Madison

550

HR

9

Lamar &

Miller

Appling

490

Harpers orphans

79

2

2

9

0

Frances Sewell

Madison

50

50

BC

Bell

24

9

Asa A. Chandler

Madison

100

BC

Strickland

19

3

Jeffers Floyd

Madison

25

SR

Montgomery

16

1

Gray Allen for
Mary Ann Flinn

Lee

202 1/2

Self

30

20

12

6

John Bell N. P.

Madison

300

BC

Sewell

18

7

Elba Collins

Madison

100

BC

Jordan

21

8

Millican Millican

Pole

15

6

Hardy Strickland

Madison

240

BC

1

Freeman

47

6

do for Susannah Strickland S.

Madison

1

15

6

do for Susannah Strickland J.

1

15

6

do for Martha Strickland

1

15

6

Henry Gordan

Pole

15

6

Charles Strickland

Madison

175

BC

1

Strickland

42

5

Jesse Langston

Madison

300

LC

Wilder

34

3

James E. Carruth

Madison

100

WSR

Scribner

21

8

do Agt. for the Estate of
Adam Carruth deceased

Madison

300

WBR

Nunn

18

7

Joseph Fitzpatrick NP

Madison

228 1/2

BR

Marbury

Cleghorn

14

2

William R. Howenton

Madison

200

BC

Gorham

Chandler

43

7

Early

250

C. George

359

27

John E. Caldwell

Madison

530

HC

Tailor

Seegar

48

7

Joel Hunt

~

40

~

~

~

3

18

1

do for Joel Hunt deceased

Cobb

40

Self

640

~

2

2

5

John Morgan

Madison

221

LC

McCrackan

Wilder

29

4

do for Elizabeth Rice

Madison

85

do

do

Morgan

5

3

Thomas D. Gunnels

Pole

15

6

Marion Sewell

Madison

460

WLC & LR

1

Tailor

Millican

59

9

Leroy C. Carruth

Madison

274

HC

Connally

45

2

Union

160

93

10

1

Paulding

40

602

Russel D. Aron

Pole

15

6

Levi Wilder

Madison

300

LC

7

Morgan

1

43

5

do for Martha Bailey, Sarah
Bailey & Elizabeth Bailey

Madison

300

7

Caldwell

1

27

9

Owen Blackmon

Pole

15

6

James Nunn

Madison

150

FC

Jenkins

Carruth

24

9

Uriah Miller

Madison

257

BR

1

Lamar

Jones

60

2

Carroll

202 1/2

278

8

Benjamin Brown

Madison

450

WSR

11

Collier

Sailors

2

15

3

Martha Jones

Madison

100

WSC

1

Caldwell

55

6

Early

250

212

2

Lumpkin

40

Self

1075

5

1

James M. Laurence for
Thomas Laurence

Madison

355

BC

3

Stubs

Sewell

36

1

Cass

40

Gunnels

190

17

3

Allen C. Daniel

Lumpkin

20

2

Murray

998

4

1

48

3

James Sewell

Pole

15

6

James Sewell for
William Anglin

Cherokee

40

1014

2

1

2

5

do for G. B. Sewell

Lee

202 1/2

Self

231

15

1

~

40

~

329

Barney Bone

Madison

494

WSR

Taylor

Allen

51

1

do

60

do

~

Black

do

15

do

~

Beard

James C. Aron

Pole

15

6

Ezekiel Bray

Pole

15

6

Ezekiel Polk

Madison

800

SR

8

Collier

2

0

4

Floyd

160

Carruth

232

5

4

Cleghorn

Alfred Carruth

Madison

267 1/2

HC

Robertson

Simmons

34

8

do

40

do

Trantham

Simmons

G. A. for James Allen

Madison

50

SC

Strickland

21

8

Bethol Morgan

Pole

15

6

Thomas Millican

Madison

100

WSR

~

Sewell

52

4

do

150

do

Jenkins

do

Appling

490

~

275

3

Forsyth

40

~

287

18

1

do for J. N. Millican

Pole

15

6

Wm. A. Christian for
Nancy Christian

Madison

280

LC

 

38

 

7

Madison

300

BC

~

40

John R. Stovall

Madison

487

LC

1

 

75

 

0

Walker

160

268

9

4

Levi D. Inmon

~

40

76

18

2

18

1

Samuel W. Connally

Madison

600

WLC

8

Miller

1

90

6

Appling

490

408

5

William Gardner Jr.

Pole

15

6

John Cleghorn

Madison

175

WSR

Madison

Brown

68

1

Madison

125

FC

Jenkins

Nunn

Madison

47 1/2

Self

Sewell

Madison

43 1/2

Self

Nunn

Early

250

Byford

327

8

Early

250

Byford

16

5

Cass

40

~

183

4

3

Walker

80

Unknown

85

6

4

do for Wm. R. Cleghorn

Pole

15

6

do for John H. Cleghorn

Pole

15

6

do for Milton P. Cleghorn

Pole

15

6

Gabriel Nash
Practitioner at Law

Madison

100

R. Jones

Freeman

2

22

3

Mary Aron

Madison

175

HC

Aron

Caldwell

24

7

Franklin

221

WHC

Quillon

Rany

William Gardner Sr.

Pole

15

6

Lemuel Nunn

Pole

15

6

Elba Collins for
Joab Laurence

Madison

240

LMC

Stovall

30

6

Van A. Rice

Pole

15

6

Defaulters

William Shields

Pole

31

2

Jacob Albright

Madison

150

HC

45

6

Irwin

490

Thompsons or.

102

3

William Ingram

Pole

31

2

A. Lanson Lord

Madison

130

3

Minish

63

6

Edward Porter

Pole

31

2

Bartholomew Porter

Pole

31

2

John Bray

Pole

31

2

Benjamin Bray

Pole

31

2

Rebecca Ingram

50

6

2

Total

56

29

8


Return to 1840 Tax Page

Return to Home Page

gagenweb logo