Oaths, 1867-8

Please share your additional information or corrections, send to Trish Elliott-Kashima

Wonderful source of information from the Georgia Archives in Morrow.  The oath is that the male person stated was a resident of Georgia for however many months (12 months unless I list otherwise), that they are now 21 years old and that they were not disfranchised for participation in any rebellion or Civil War.  Tells what election precinct they lived in and the date this oath was given.  A good  pre 1870 source for colored males.  If you are lucky, it may give extra tidbits, like a name change or naturalization information.   Clearly, this is for all males who are of an age to be able to vote,  21 years of age or over.

 

15-19 October 1867:

Isaac Skeefe, Colored, 1049 Election Pct

Edward H Dyers, 872 Election Pct

William McCutcheon, 868 Election Pct

John P Potts, 1049 Election Pct

Andrew J Bagwell, 629 Election Pct

William Aughtry, 629 Election Pct

Adam Pfannkuche, 872 Election Pct

Augustus C Gunz, 872 Election Pct

Rufus Bramlett, 868 Election Pct

Osborn R Johnson, 868 Election Pct

Louis Bender Jr, 872 Election Pct

James M Bivings, 872 Election Pct

Benjamin Wiggins, 631 Election Pct

Ellis Sloan, 868 Election Pct

James E Ganaway (could this be Gazaway?), 868 Election Pct

William G Cook, 1049 Election Pct

Allen Hogue, Colored, 872 Election Pct

Erwin Hogue, Colored, 872 Election Pct.

Michael Dooly, 872 Election Pct

Jordan Bailey, Colored, 872 Election Pct

Allen Brown, Colored, 872 Election Pct

John P Bailey, 872 Election Pct

Hiram T Evans, 631 Election Pct

Allen Cleaveland, Colored, 872 Election Pct.

Calvin Brown, Colored, 872 Election Pct, lived in GA 8 months

William C Samples, 872 Election Pct

John Q A Mote, 872 Election Dist

John F Denton, 872 Election Dist

Livingston Shugart, 872 Election Dist

Henry C Lee, 1070 Election Dist

James A Paxson, 872 Election Dist

Edward N Leatherwood, 1049 Election Dist

Marty Quin, 872 Election Dist

Edward Tucker, 872 Election Dist

Newton F Wilson, 1070 Election Dist

Thomas Green, Colored, 868 Election Dist

Lewis Dobbins, 1070 Election Dist

Joseph S Rodgers, 872 Election Dist

Marcus L Hackney, 872 Election Dist

Thomas A Jackson, 872 Election Dist

Dennis Hamilton, Colored, 872 Election DIst

Pinkney Gentle, 631 Election Dist

James N Sims, 1070 Election Dist

David L Eslinger, 629 Election Dist

William Riley, Colored, 629 Election Dist

Peter Breakbill, 1070 Election Dist

Edward Yarbrough, 1070 Election Dist

David W Mitchell Jun, 631 Election Dist

Franklin B Morris, 872 Election Dist

John H Troutwine, 872 Election Dist

 

6-8 April 1867:

Andrew J Ashley, 872 Election Dist

John H H Flowers, 872 Election Dist

Daniel E Allen, 872 Election Dist

Samuel A Fain, 872 Election Dist

Elcanah Howell, 872 Election Dist

William F Burns, 627 Election Dist

Zachariah R Johnson, 627 Election Dist

George W Burns, 627 Election Dist

Pleasant C Smith, 872 Election Dist

Henry L Sims Sr., 872 Election Dist

Thomas W Swaim, 872 Election Dist

William T Emmons, 1070 Election Dist

Edward A Bivings, 1070 Election Dist

Marshall D Strickland, 629 Election Dist

John T Roberts, 872 Election Dist

James H Kirk, 631 Election Dist

Nathan Farmer, 872 Election Dist

Smith Wilkins, 872 Election Dist

Jackson V King, 872 Election Dist

John R Brook, 872 Election Dist

William Walker, 872 Election Dist

Isaac Connor, 1070 Election Dist.

Obediah Robbins, 1070 Election Dist

Isaac Baker, 631 Election Dist

John I Tibbs, 872 Election Dist

William Bramlett, 627 Election Dist

Christopher B Gibbs, 872 Election Dist

William H Davis, 872 Election Dist

Andrew P Joiner, 872 Election Dist

James K P Calhoun, 872 Election Dist

William W Corley, 1070 Election Dist

David Clark, 868 Election Dist

Robert Parmer, Colored, 872 Election Dist

Alfred Chinoster, Colored, 872 Election Dist

John Delony, Colored, 872 Election Dist (notation on his page: previously registered under another name)

Henry Steward, Colored, 872 Election Dist.

Joseph S Thomason, 627 Election Dist.

Jefferson J Wood, 872 Election Dist.

William H Booker, 872 Election Dist

William L Brown, 627 Election Dist

Jessee F Mitchell, 1049 Election Dist.

Phillip E A Cox, 1233 Election Dist.

Calvin H Payne, 627 Election Dist.

Albert W Bivings, 872 Election Dist

Endymeon H Martin, 1070 Election Dist

William Pulliam, Colored, 872 Election Dist

Henry P Glover, 631 Election Dist

James B Buffington, 627 Election Dist

Matthew P Randolph, 627 Election Dist

John H Underwood, 872 Election Dist.

Jessee S Thrasher, 1049 Election Dist

William J Gentry, 1049 Election Dist.

Benjamin W Robertson, 872 Election Dist

Joseph G Robertson, 872 Election Dist

William B Garr, 872 Election Dist.

Marshall Curry, Colored, 872 Election Dist

Warren R D Manning, 872 Election Dist

Moses W Rollins, 629 Election Dist

Calvin J Williams, 872 Election Dist

James Faith, 627 Election Dist

George W Dunagan, 868 Election Dist.

George W Gazaway, 872 Election Dist

Samuel Kinnamon, 1070 Election Dist.

George W Ferguson, 1070 Election Dist

Thomas M Pledger, 1049 Election Dist.

Joseph E Routh, 629 Election Dist.

Robert F Routh, 629 Election Dist.

Isaac Barr, 629 Election Dist

William B Fulkes, 629 Election Dist

Henry Thornton, Colored, 1049 Election Dist

Enos C Williams 872 Election Dist

Jack Road, 1049 Election Dist

Robert A Young, 627 Election Dist.

James A Moore, 627 Election Dist

Walton M Tate, 627 Election Dist

William Puckett, 617 Election Dist.

Richard Chastain, 617 Election Dist

Robert M Hilburn, 872 Election Dist

Henry W Graves, 872 Election Dist

Jasper N Page, 629 Election Dist

Samuel H Bivins, 872 Election Dist

Erastus H Williams, 872 Election Dist

John M King, 627 Election Dist

 

9-11 April 1867:

Hamilton Young, 872 Election Dist

James M Smith, 872 Election Dist

Columbus Wright (colored), 872 Election Dist

Mat Elsey (colored), 872 Election Dist

Robt Simons (colored), 872 Election Dist

Andrew J Ponder, 1047 Election Dist

Wm M Loggins, 872 Election Dist

Joseph W Bean or Beau, 872 Election Dist

Henry W Renfro, 872 Election Dist

William W Jackson, 872 Election Dist

Berry Gazaway, 627 Election Dist

Lewis B Hunter, 627 Election Dist

James H Stevenson, 1070 Election Dist

William John, 1070 Election Dist

George Smith, 1070 Election Dist

Beaufort Randolph, 872 Election Dist

Nathaniel Carlisle, 872 Election Dist

Henry R Bishop, 872 Election Dist

Henry J Carter, 629 Election Dist

Wiley P Mitchel, 872 Election Dist

David P Gazaway, 627 Election Dist

Samuel C R Cathey, 872 Election Dist

Samuel Dunn, 872 Election Dist

Elijah Smith, 872 Election Dist

Henry C Worthy, 872 Election Dist

Benjamin F Parker, 872 Election Dist

John Quinn, 872 Election Dist

John J Dyer, 872 Election Dist

Elijah W Smith, 872 Election Dist

John H Hill, 872 Election Dist

Frederick A Raushenberg, 1070 Election Dist

James W Roberts, 627 Election Dist

John Sansom, 1049 Election Dist

George Sisk, 631 Election Dist

William Pullen, 629 Election Dist

Samuel F Murphy, 872 Election Dist

James K P Head, 872 Election Dist

Henry H Burns, 629 Election Dist

William Burns, 629 Election Dist

Joshua W Patty, 619 Election Dist

Lemuel Brown, 1049 Election Dist

Luke Brown, 1049 Election Dist

Charles Swan (colored), 872 Election Dist

Andrew Gentry (colored), 872 Election Dist

James Miller (colored), 872 Election Dist

Charles Garner (colored), 872 Election Dist

James Baxter (colored), 872 Election Dist

Thomas Worthy (colored), 872 Election Dist

Anderson Kirksey (colored), 1070 Election Dist

Irwin Barkstin (colored), 1070 Election Dist.

Jason C Webb, 1070 Election Dist

Wade H Webb, 1070 Election Dist

William T Plummer, 1070 Election Dist

James Sinor, 872 Election Dist

James A Isenhour, 872 Election Dist

William F Neal, 629 Election Dist

George W Sparks, 629 Election Dist

Bonaparte L Clark, 1233 Election Dist

George W Clark, 1233 Election Dist

Joseph Street (colored), 1070 Election Dist

Lawrence W Graves, 872 Election Dist

Elijah Hammond, 872 Election Dist

Joab J Hammond, 872 Election Dist

Daniel D Howell, 872 Election Dist

Asa Williams, 872 Election Dist

Samuel A Whaley, 872 Election Dist

Robert Allen (colored), 872 Election Dist

Charles L Buff, 1070 Election Dist

Andrew L Morehead, 1233 Election Dist

Franklin C Alexander, 872 Election Dist

William H Harralson, 1049 Election Dist

Joseph H Moor, 868 Election Dist

Elijah M Laymance, 1049 Election Dist

John C Stokes, 868 Election Dist

James D Summer, 872 Election Dist

Joseph Green, 629 Election Dist

Jeremiah F Strance, 1233 Election Dist

Andrew J Holden, 872 Election Dist

William E Dyer, 872 Election Dist

William Green (colored), 1233 Election Dist

Joseph Gray (colored), 1070 Election Dist

James Forsythe, 627 Election Dist

Josiah Absher, 629 Election Dist

James H Leafheart, 627 Election Dist

Jacob Holland, 872 Election Dist

Peter Kennan (colored), 1070 Election Dist

Porter Kennan (colored), 1070 Election Dist

James Gilchrust, 872 Election Dist

Frank E Smith, 872 Election Dist

William F J Scales, 627 Election Dist

 

11-12 July 1867:

Absalom Foster, 1049 Election Dist

James R Foster, 1049 Election Dist

Thomas N Murray, 1049 Election Dist

James L Colwell, 1049 Election Dist

Samuel A Roach, 1049 Election Dist

James C Mitchell, 1049 Election Dist

Melvin J Smith, 1049 Election dist

Joseph T Rodgers, 868 Election Dist.

Peter Sikes (colored), 868 Election Dist

Isaiah H Harlan, 868 Election Dist

George Stephenson, 868 Election Dist

William T Edwards, 868 Election Dist

Andrew J Howell, 868 Election Dist

Ezekiel J Dunagan, 868 Election Dist

Lewis Haygood, 868 Election Dist

Benjamin Freeman, 868 Election Dist

Joseph A Singletary, 868 Election Dist

William J Singletary, 868 Election Dist

Amos Cook, 868 Election Dist

Pinkney Thornton, 868 Election Dist

Adam Stroup, 868 Election Dist

Richard M Stanfield, 868 Election Dist

Frank Hawkins (colored), 868 Election Dist

John G Beasley, 868 Election Dist

William H Lane, 868 Election Dist

James B Bostick, 868 Election Dist

Isaac Johnson (colored), 868 Election Dist

George Espey (colored), 868 Election Dist

Charles Wood (colored), 868 Election Dist

Ned Beasley, 868 Election Dist

Nathaniel A Keown, 868 Election Dist

Mitchell Reid, 868 Election Dist

Isaac P Hubard, 868 Election Dist.

Joseph G Dobson, 868 Election Dist

John N Williams, 868 Election Dist

Amos C Williams, 868 Election Dist

Charles A Farell, 868 Election Dist

Sexton R Williams, 868 Election Dist

Joseph York, 868 Election Dist

John McKean, 868 Election Dist

Jeptha Head, 868 Election Dist

John Thompson, 868 Election Dist

Charles Fusell (per signature), 868 Election Dist

Anthony Green (colored), 868 Election Dist

Alexander Nuckolls, 868 Election Dist

George W Green, 868 Election Dist

Thomas McClure (colored), 868 Election Dist

James L Capehart, 868 Election Dist

Alexander M Seay, 868 Election Dist

Armstead C Leak, 868 election Dist

William Harris, 868 Election Dist

Isaac Thornton, 868 Election Dist

James W Harris, 868 Election Dist

William H Vilyard, 868 Election Dist

Joseph Dobson, 868 Election Dist

Robert Williams (colored), 868 election Dist

Francis M Dempsey, 868 Election Dist

Andrew J York, 868 Election Dist

Thomas J Moreland, 868 Election Dist

William J Moreland, 868 Election Dist

Solomon Broach (colored), 868 Election Dist

Henry Mack, 868 Election Dist

Wiley Jacksol (colored), 868 Election Dist

Richard Cruce, 868 Election Dist

Nelson Johnson, 868 Election Dist

Joshua Roach, 1049 Election Dist

Josiah S Graham, 868 Election Dist

Richard Harris, 868 Election Dist

John Holcombe, 868 Election Dist

Burton Graham, 868 Election Dist

James F Robinson, 868 Election Dist

James J Williams, 868 Election Dist

John T Pope, 868 Election Dist

Riley Harlan (colored), 868 Election Dist

William H C Freeman, 868 Election Dist

Alexander N Thornton, 868 Election Dist

Jordan Harlan (colored) 868 Election Dist

Dock English (colored), 868 Election Dist

James Harlan (colored), 868 Election Dist

Peter Harlan (colored), 1049 Election Dist

Benjamin F Blackburn, 868 Election Dist

Morgan Head, 1049 Election Dist

 

13 July 1867:

Augustin Harris, 1233 Election Dist

James Reid, 1233 Election Dist

Fieldin Snow, 1233 Election Dist

Joel H Babb, 1233 Election Dist

Yancy Vick, 1233 Election Dist

John W Thompson, 1233 Election Dist

David L Kennamore, 1233 Election Dist

Holland Little, 1233 Election Dist

Isham Wood, 1233 Election Dist

Jessee Hall, 1233 Election Dist

David S Hall, 1233 Election Dist

Benjamin B Clark, 1233 Election Dist

Josiah F Harris, 1233 Election Dist

John Colwell, 1233 Election Dist

James H Parks, 1233 Election Dist

John L Beall, 1233 Election Dist

John H Wood, 1233 Election Dist

Martin Boyd, 1233 Election Dist

James Peterson, 1233 Election Dist

Thomas W King, 1233 Election Dist

George W Morris, 1233 Election Dist

Aaron Cantrell, 1233 Election Dist

Andrew M Love, 1233 Election Dist

William T Wood, 1233 Election Dist

Ned Suttles (colored), 1233 Election Dist

Thomas J Spruggs, 1233 Election Dist

Robert S Carr, 1233 Election Dist

William T Smith, 1233 Election Dist

Francis M Babb, 1233 Election Dist

Thomas J Hall, 1233 Election Dist

Charles A McEntyre, 1233 Election Dist

Jeremiah Clark, 1233 Election Dist

Harris P Williams, 1233 Election Dist

James Johnson, 1233 Election Dist

William L Bridges, 1233 Election Dist

Robert Love, 1233 Election Dist

Frederick Thompson, 1233 Election Dist

 

5 Aug 1867:

Levi Brotherton, 872 Election Dist

John R Petty, 872 Election Dist

David Idlett, 872 Election Dist

Joseph Petty, 872 Election Dist

Adam Harlan (colored), 1049 Election Dist

June Ragston (colored), 868 Election Dist

William A Renfro, 872 Election Dist

Benjamin L Parks, 872 Election Dist

Thomas R Miller, 872 Election Dist

Dennis Batson, 872 Election Dist

Malachiah Gordon, 627 Election Dist

Francis M Longley, 872 Election Dist

Abraham A Chastain, 631 Election Dist

Wiley Crow, 872 Election Dist

James W Ramsey, 872 Election Dist

George Cox, 629 Election Dist

Daniel Cox, 627 Election Dist

Henry Millirons, 627 Election Dist

William D Winkle, 872 Election Dist

Franklin Carroll, 872 Election Dist

John T Williams, 1049 Election Dist

Samuel Rodgers (colored), 872 Election Dist

Augustus Phinezy (colored), 872 Election Dist

William J Wiggins, 872 Election Dist

Fred Hartmann, 872 Election Dist

Elijah Coffee, 872 Election Dist

John S McNabb, 631 Election Dist

James Crow, 872 Election Dist

William W West, 872 Election Dist

Richard P Lester, 872 Election Dist

William J Ruth, 872 Election Dist

William S Dobson, 868 Election Dist

Madison Lanier, 1233 Election Dist

Jeptha C Crow, 872 Election Dist

William B Stone, 631 Election Dist

James C Dowdy, 627 Election Dist

John G Fielder, 872 Election Dist

William M Glover, 631 Election Dist

William A Rivers, 1049 Election Dist

Alfred B Dycus, 872 Election Dist

James W Turket, 627 Election Dist

John J Glover, 631 Dist

Stephen F Owens, 627 Election Dist

Charles Davis, 872 Election Dist

Lewis Baxter (colored), 872 Election Dist

Harry Worthy (colored), 872

Francis M Nailor, 872

Charles F Nailor, 872

William J Eskew, 872

Levi J Cook, 627

John S Redwine, 627

Jeremiah Sailors, 627

James R Sailors, 627

Henry Winkle or Wrinkle, 872

Augustus L Glover, 872

Charles W Lants (signed Lents), 872

George W Sinor, 872

Jonathan W Crow, 1233

Thomas B Stacy, 631

Elisha Wrinkle or Winkle, 872

Andrew N Wrinkle or Winkle, 872

Joseph H Smith, 1049

Willborn Burk, 872

Newton J Gilbert, 627

James McEntire, 1233

Andrew Brown (colored), 872 (signed his name)

Henry Burns (colored) 872

Nathan Jones, 631

Jasper N Nations, 1070

Wesley Mangun, 872

Reuben lewallen, 627

Larkin R Nance, 627

Clarendon James, 812

Joshua M Gwin, 872

James Worthy (colored), 872

Isaac N Hair, 631

Anderson I Dantzler, 631

Matthew W Small, 868

Absolam Morris (colored), 872

Henry Homes (colored) 872

William C Martin, 872

Daniel Coffin (colored), 872

Lewis Tatum (colored), 872

James Lynan, 872

Benjamin A McCutcheon, 868

Henry Whisenant, 629

William Smith, 629

Jacob W Smith, 629

John T Smith, 629

Edward M Bagby, 1070

William H Haigood, 868

John Adams (colored), 872

Francis I Davis, 627

Jasper F M Harris, 627

Solomon Everidge, 627

Andrew J Roberts, 627

Leonidas Cole, 872

Sullivan E Bell, 627

John Bridges, 1233

James Mitchell, 627

George W Selvidge, 872

Jessee Trotter, 872

Thomas R Gray, 872

William W Baker, 872

Thomas A Tye, 631

Andrew Lippman, 872 (notation on form: born in Prussia, naturalized 7 Aug 1856, Circuit County Judge, Hamilton Co TN)

William C Lester, 872

Joseph C McConnell, 872

Lebbon Wilson (colored), 872

Robert N Tarver, 872

Joseph Bogle, 872

Wiley H Winkle or Wrinkle, 872

James O Manning, 872

Robert Richardson, 872

Edward ROoney, 627

Ellie Westfield (colored), 629

John Dirrer, 872

James C Morris, 872

James E Summerford, 872

George Hamilton (colored), 872

Lewis Richardson (colored), 872

Elias Fincher, 872

Lisbon F Gober or Geber, 872

Henry C Fincher, 872

William Worthy, 872

Edward F Dawn, 872

Henry A Bartenfield, 872 (note on form: born Germany, naturalized 31 Jan 1856, Court of Common Please, NY county, NY)

Charles Knorr, 872

Andrew Bell (colored), 627

William G Cavender, 872

Adam Kneischer, 872

Peter Kneischer Sr, 872 (note on form: born Prussia, naturalized 20 Oct 1854,  Supr Ct Judge J H Lumpkins, Whitfield Co, GA)

Peter Kneischer Jr, 872 (note of form: born Prussia, naturalized 26 Nov 1859, Supr Ct Judge L W Crook, Whitfield Co GA)

James Miller, 1233

Nathaniel G Hilburn, 872

Joseph W Sitton, 872

Joshua R P Cudd, 627

Samuel P Miller, 631

Elias Pullen, 631

Alfred Frost (colored), 872

Green H Freeman, 872

Alexander Henderson (colored), 872

Jack Coleman (colored) 872

James Holland (colored), 872

Jeremiah Elrod, 872

Lewis Wrinkle (colored), 872

William P Hackney, 872

Henry Wilson (colored, 872

George W Olldridge, 1049

Sion Hurt, 1049

William H Parker, 1049

Alvin B Whitener, 631

Nesinet W Roper, 872

John A Bohannan, 872

William Stinson, 872

Reuben Pearison, 872

Edward Freylach, 872, born Germany, naturalized Court of Common Pleas, 10 Dec 1855, Lucas County, Ohio

John J Roberts, 627

Thomas Hamilton, 872

Hardison Renfro, 631

Edward P Trout, 872

Robert Isbell, 1070

Henry R Kaneaster, 1070

Joseph Kaneaster, 1070

James J Coats, 1070

Henry Brooks, 872

James Roberts, 627

John W Hooper, 872

Elias Bomar (colored), 872

James F Edwards, 627

William Tucker, 629

Robert Y Robertson, 629

John Jared, 1070

Drury Jared, 1070

William S Stephenson, 1070

Darius N Howze, 1070

Jesse Holland, 872

Felix Bradley, 872

Starrit W Dobson, 868

Lewis Evans, 868

Gavin R Black, 868

John S Smith, 872

Robert C Strickland, 631

Richard McClure, 631

William McNabb, 872

Edmund S Wright, 872

Kindred R Pope, 872

William H Henderson, 872

Isaac W Roberts, 627

James A Masters, 627

Stanwix H Martin, 627

Alexander W Alford, 1070

Wiley B Staten, 1070

Robert B Bates, 1070

Chesterfield M Kieth, 631

William Elrod, 872

Samuel McGaughey, 629

Silas Tippins, 872

David A Morelock, 1049

William W Kinsey, 1049

John W Bridges, 1049

Hartwell B Bell, 1049

Prince Wilson (colored), 872

James P Isbell, 872

Seaborn Turner (colored) 872

Alexander Mauldin, 872

William K Holland, 872

Thomas Brady, 872

David Wrinkle, 631

Jacob Wrinkle, 631

Duke Richardson, 872

Adam Kappes, 872, born Germany, naturalized 6 Aug 1867, by Judge J Milner, Whitfield County GA Superior Court

William Brown, colored, 872

Thomas Bohanan, 872

Miles Gasaway, 872

Moses Allen, colored, 872

Ben E Green, 872 (notation, Secretary of Legation to Mexico from USA in 1843, Minister Plen of US to Cuba and the West Indies in 1849, and aided and assisted in the Rebellion, Rebel yet), Occluded. 

Sherwood Corley, 1070

John B Nichols, 872

William M Lowry, 872

David Scott, Colored, 872

Andrew Hill, colored, 627

Peter Brooks, colored, 872

Alexander P Smith, 872

Valentine S Jackson, 631

Charles D Fortner, 872

Robert Spriggs, colored, 1233

Anthony Tillman, colored, 872

Benjamin A Keith, 872

Jacob E Stockburger, 1070

Jack Smith, colored, 1049

Berry Smith, colored, 1049

Isaac Allen, colored, 1049

Isaac Scott, colored, 1049

Frances M Turner, 872

Edmond P Baker, 872

Louis Alexander, colored, 627

Isaac Southerlin, colored, 627

Frances Wilson, colored, 627

Si Bright, colored, 627

James M Jackson, 868

Rufus Haynes, 1049

Jacob Thomas, colored,  627

Samuel F Dickinson, 627

 

More coming - stay tuned

~~~~~~~~~
 

Return to Home Page

This page was last updated on -10/27/2012

Compilation Copyright 2011-Present by The GAGenWeb